Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1870, with banded cylindrical shaft, fluted head and fluted domed cap with pointed finial, banded spout with bucket grip and cow's tail pumping handle. Stands atop concrete platform accessed by concrete steps, and with concrete trough to east side.

Appraisal

This pump displays artistic detail in its functional design, having an elegantly curved handle and decorative fluted cap, all of which indicate the high standards of industrial design in cast-ironwork in the nineteenth century. The prominent siting at a crossroads is significant, indicative of its role as a communal water source and the functional and social role it played in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.