--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1820, carrying road over river. Rubble limestone walls, some render remaining. Segmental arch having tooled limestone voussoirs. Rubble limestone parapet walls with some render remaining. Soffit has been gunnelled. Round-plan pier to south-east end of north-east elevation, with cut-stone plinth.

Appraisal

Serving an important practical function, this bridge is also aesthetically appealing, its segmental arch of cut-stone voussoirs providing an interesting contrast to the roughly dressed stone spandrel walling. The arch has quite a wide span and is testament to the engineering skill and craftsmanship of the mid-nineteenth century. It gives access to the now ruined country house at Castleboy.