Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1870, having banded cylindrical shaft, moulded neck, fluted top with domed fluted cap with pointed finial, moulded spout with bucket grip, and curved cow's tail pumping handle. Stands on concrete platform within square-plan enclosure with rendered walls, accessed by rendered steps at one corner.

Appraisal

Water pump prominently located in the village of Laban, important given the practical function it served, prior to water being readily available on tap. It was also a focal point for the community. The pump displays artistic detail in a functional design with its curved handle and fluted cap, illustrating the standard in industrial iron-casting in the nineteenth century.