Saint Teresa's Catholic Chapel

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Gable-fronted limestone mausoleum, erected 1861 to Daly family. Sunken into ground of graveyard to south of church. Pitched stone flag roof having tooled copings, incorporating tooled Celtic cross to front (south-east) gable. Cut-stone walls. Shouldered-arch doorway to front having quatrefoil piercing, accessed via limestone steps and having inscribed tympanum above with hood-moulding. Mausoleum accessed by flight of limestone steps.

Appraisal

Although simple in form, this mausoleum has been executed with considerable skill and craftsmanship and remains in good condition. Located within the grounds of Saint Theresa's Church and graveyard, it is contextualised by the adjacent Castle Daly country house, as well as its location within the townland of the same name, testament to the social status and wealth of its occupants.