Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway, erected c.1880, providing access to Tullira Castle demesne. Comprising pair of square-plan cut limestone piers with plinths, moulded cornices and rounded caps flanking double-leaf cast-iron gate, flanked by similar railings on cut-stone plinths, and flanked in turn by pairs of similar piers flanking similar pedestrian gates. Floral motif to outer face of caps. Lined-and-ruled rendered quadrant walls to gateway, having cut-stone cornice and plinth, terminating in matching square-profile cut limestone piers.

Appraisal

This elaborate gateway appears to have been a later addition to Tullira Castle Demesne, appearing only on the third edition of the Ordnance Survey map. The uniformity and stature of its square-plan piers contrasts well with the decorative nature of the cast-iron gates and railings. Both the masonry and ironwork have been well executed, and the gateway as a whole makes a strong impression on the roadscape.