Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached former corn-mill, built c.1820, comprising three-storey main block with attic storey, three-bay to ground floor and two-bay to upper floors, having single-bay two-storey possible drying kiln addition to south-west end. Pitched slate roofs, with recent terracotta ridge tiles. Rubble limestone and sandstone walls. Recent rendered support buttress added to front elevation of addition. Square-headed window openings with some recent timber casement and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed slit window opening to south-west gable. Square-headed door openings. Remains of waterwheel axle to north-east gable, some remaining cast-iron wheel gears to north-west, and some remaining cast-iron machinery to site. Grinding stones to site. Rubble limestone walls to head race and tail race, rendered walls to sluice.

Appraisal

This mill is an important physical reminder of the industrial heritage of South Galway. Though now disused, it retains its original form and character, and forms part of a small industrial complex with associated structures such as the mill manager's house, outbuildings and the extensive millrace systems necessary for waterpower. The survival of several of the wheel components is significant.