Dalystown

Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Polygonal-plan walled garden, built c.1800. Rubble limestone walls with curved corners having red brick skin in facer bond and Flemish garden wall bond to inner elevations. Square-headed pedestrian entrance and segmental-arched vehicular entrance to north wall, both with dressed limestone voussoirs. Modern house to interior.

Appraisal

This former walled garden serves as a reminder of the range of demesne-related activities once associated with country houses in Ireland. The walls form an imposing edge to the road externally, while internally the red brick skin would have had a practical purpose, as heat retained during the day would have been released at night, allowing the cultivation of fruits not normally suited to the Irish climate. It forms a notable group with the other structures in Dalystown Demesne including the house, outbuildings and icehouse.