Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Dalystown

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-arch road bridge over tributary of Duniry River, erected c.1820. Ornate cast-iron parapet railings with repeating concentric circle motif, moulded limestone plinth terminating in square-profile tooled ashlar limestone piers with plinth and moulded cornices to capstones. Tooled limestone voussoirs to arch. Dressed limestone walls. Rubble limestone revetment walls to river banks. Double-leaf cast-iron gates to field entrance to west of site.

Appraisal

This road bridge forms a suitable introduction to the architecture of the Dalyston demesne, combining skilled stone masonry with ornate ironwork detailing. The cast iron creates a pleasing contrast with the cut and carved limestone. The level of decorative detail and expensive stone cutting and carving is typical of the care and consideration taken with demesne architecture and follies.