--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched reslated roof, with rendered chimneystacks, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, and replacement uPVC to ground floor. Square-headed doorway with timber panelled door. Garden to front bounded by rendered wall with rendered copings and wrought-iron pedestrian gate set to rendered piers with rounded caps. Two-storey thatched house attached to south end. Outbuildings to rear with pitched corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

This vernacular house forms part of a very unusual attached pair. Its taller form suggests that it was formerly thatched, the first floor being raised to allow for higher headroom. Its roadside siting and rendered boundary wall adds context.