--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched roof having crow-step gables and roped rye thatch roof covering, now becoming ruinous. Remains of rubble limestone chimneystack. Rendered rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with timber frames now lacking windows and square-headed door opening with timber battened door. House sited back from road, having approach lane and field to front bounded by rubble limestone walls.

Appraisal

This building is one of only three thatched houses now remaining on Inis Meáin. Although its roof is becoming ruinous this house is an important reminder of a building tradition that is now almost totally replaced by modern concrete-walled structures.