Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, dedicated 1939, having four-bay nave, slightly lower single-bay chancel with flat-roofed sacristy to south slightly recessed from south-east corner. Pitched slate roofs having concrete copings, render brackets to eaves, and carved limestone cross finials to gables. Rendered walls having render plinth, with antae detail and moulded string course to gable-front. Round-headed windows throughout, having continuous hood-moulding and impost course to nave windows, triple-light windows to gables with hood-mouldings, that to west incorporated into string course, and windows to sacristy lacking surrounds, all windows having render sills and east and nave windows having stained glass. Entrance comprises Order arch with moulded imposts within projecting rendered round-headed architrave, latter also incorporating carved limestone crucifixion plaque of c.1800. double-leaf timber battened doors held with ornate Celtic Revival-type cast-metal strap hinges. Carved limestone stoup to south side of doorway from earlier church. Entrance to sacristy has square-headed doorway reached by short flight of steps. Interior has Order arch to chancel, wooden Stations of the Cross, open timber truss roof with braces, cast-metal straps and with decoratively laid boarding above. Marble altar and carved limestone font, latter dated 1912. Carved timber gallery and porch to west end. East window and some nave windows by Harry Clarke Studios. Church set within enclosure bounded by mortared rubble limestone wall with concrete copings and squared limestone piers having wrought-iron gates, and stiles. Freestanding concrete belfry to south-west corner of enclosure having bell.

Appraisal

Inis Meáin's Catholic church is a particularly fine example of ecclesiastical architecture from the early years of native rule in Ireland. Its style draws from early Christian Hiberno-Romanesque architecture, an excellent example, that of Cill Cheanannach, to be found at the west end of the island. The presence of stained-glass windows by the Harry Clarke Studios and the fine Celtic Revival-style hinges, considerably enhances the artistic interest of the building and a detail features the ancient St Ceanannach's Church on the island. A font and a crucifixion plaque are from older churches on the island or elsewhere.