--/--/--

Description

Six-arch road limestone bridge over Kilcrow River, built c.1840, with evidence for earlier and later fabric, having three arches over river and three dry arches over mill race to west. Squared rubble parapet walls. Segmental arch over river, and round arches elswhere, with cut-stone voussoirs. Rockfaced rusticated piers, dressed stone walls and soffits, and cut-stone string course. V-cutwater to central pier to upstream side.

Appraisal

This stone bridge has been in use for at least 170 years and varying construction techniques are visible across its length. The combination of rubble and dressed limestone provides textural interest. The bridge adjoins of a small-scale milling complex and three of the arches cross a mill race to the west of the Kilcrow River.