--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey national school, dated 1930, having two-bay porch to front elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and copings to gables, having metal vents to ridge, cast-iron rainwater goods, and timber bargeboards to porch gable. Lined-and-ruled rendered wallls with rendered painted plinth band. Inscribed limestone date plaque to porch gable. Square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Timber battended door to east side of porch. Ruinous outbuilding to rear with rubble limestone walls and lean-to roof.

Appraisal

This building, located in an isolated upland district, is a typical and intact example of an early twentieth-century national school. It retains important details such as timber sash windows throughout and metal roof vents.