Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Cregg House, erected c.1850, comprising double-leaf cast-iron vehicular gate, flanked by matching pedestrian gates, all flanked by square-profile cut limestone piers having plinths. Moulded cornices, continuous to each set of piers, acting as lintels to pedestrian openings, with crenellations above. Flanking walls of hammer-dressed ashlar limestone having cut-stone copings, walling to north-east curving around corner. Adjoining estate walls of rubble limestone. Cast-iron post-box to wall, no longer in use. Gateway to north-west comprising double-leaf cast-iron vehicular gate flanked by square-profile dressed limestone piers with flat copings, cast-iron pedestrian gate to north, having tooled limestone block-and-start surround and spearhead gate, and rubble stone stile, set within rubble stone wall with rubble coping stones.

Appraisal

An impressive tripartite entrance to the Cregg demesne. It forms an eyecatching feature on the roadside. The technical skill and craftsmanship demonstrated are testament to the skills of craftsmen in the mid-nineteenth century. The postbox around the corner adds social relevance to the site, making it a centre for community contact.