Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Board of First Fruits style Church of Ireland church, built in 1828. Comprising three-bay nave with projecting chancel, porch to north side of nave and three-stage tower having castellations and pinnacles. Cut random coursed sandstone walls with string courses to tower. Pitched slate roof. Castellations to east gable of nave. Tudor-arch door opening with hood moulding and tooled stone surround and timber battened door. Date plaque above door. Traceried and stained glass lancets to nave, tudor-arch three-light east window and square-headed blind windows, all with tooled stone surrounds and hood mouldings. Variety of nineteenth- and twentieth-century grave markers to graveyard with pyramidal mausoleum. Site bounded by random coursed sandstone walls with ruled and lined rendered cylindrical gate piers with domed caps and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Drumkeeran Church is of standard Board of First Fruits form. High quality craftsmanship was clearly employed in the detailing of this church. Decorative embellishments include the windows and their stone surrounds, cut stone elevations and date plaque contribute to the artistic and technical significance of the structure. The surrounding graveyard, with carved grave markers and boundary walls and wrought-iron gate, contribute to the church's setting.