Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Lock No. 6 of the Ballinamore and Ballyconnell Canal, built in 1849 and restored c.1993. Comprises two lock gates, roughly-dressed limestone walls brought to courses and cast-iron mooring posts.

Appraisal

This lock, one of sixteen locks on the Ballinamore and Ballyconnell Canal, is of technical significance. Its gates, now electronically operated, allow boats to navigate the canal with ease despite varying water levels. In terms of its design, the stone built canal walls are of architectural note. T.J. Mulvany was the District Engineer responsible for the Ballinamore and Ballyconnell Canal. Not only is the canal a feat of nineteenth-century engineering, its ongoing use has made it socially significant within the region.