Archaeological, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Fenagh Roman Catholic graveyard, established c.1880 on the site of fourteenth-century abbey buildings, adjacent to the surviving abbey church and within the earthworks of a deserted medieval settlement. Variety of nineteenth- and twentieth-century grave markers. Site is bounded by a random and cut stone wall and is accessed through cut stone piers with wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This graveyard stands in an elevated position above the town and is situated on a site of archaeological importance, which has been an ecclesiastical centre since the sixth century. The graveyard is overlooked by the ruins of a fourteenth-century church. Fine craftsmanship can be seen in the grave markers and wrought-iron gates and their piers. This site also has social significance as it is connected to the Roman Catholic church of the parish.