--/--/--

Description

Five-arch road bridge, built c.1846. Rock-faced stone walls with ashlar voussoirs to segmental arch-rings. Sweeping wall to south-west leads to a quay with landing steps and mooring posts.

Appraisal

Jamestown Bridge is a notable structure along the Shannon. Its five arches span the wide river and represent a remarkable example of mid-nineteenth century civil engineering. Architecturally the contrast between the smooth and rock-faced stone blocks provides textural variation. The bridge forms a group with the small limestone quay with mooring posts and landing steps. In social terms, the bridge is significant as it links the counties of Leitrim and Roscommon, allowing the unhindered flow of traffic between both.