Mohill Peace Police Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey with attic over basement double-pile house, built c.1750, with rear single and two-storey extensions. Now houses a community school. Set in its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with limestone sills. Flight of cut limestone steps leading to timber panelled door. Gateway to west side leading to previously cobbled yard, traces of which remain. Stone outbuildings to site.

Appraisal

Though its design is typical of the mid-eighteenth century, this house displays Victorian features including a bollection panelled front door and single and two-over-two pane sash windows. It is an imposing three-storey house and is of architectural significance. The setting of this structure is enhanced by the simple stone outbuildings. Building on site of castle, parts of the bawn of which are still standing.