Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Station master's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former railway building, built in 1909 as part of the Sligo, Leitrim and Northern Counties Railway, with gabled breakfront to centre and lean-to extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and finial. Brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Snecked rock-faced limestone with red brick string course, dressings and quoins. Date plaque in breakfront. Flat-headed single and paired timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber door with overlight and triangular-headed window in breakfront. Detached four-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear with corrugated-iron pitched roof and over-sailing eaves and random coursed limestone walls with brick dressings.

Appraisal

This railway building is an part of a late nineteenth-century railway complex. The building, although modest in its design, is enhanced by the creative and artistic use of materials such as limestone, red brick and terracotta.