Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former railway worker's house, built c.1880 as part of the Sligo, Leitrim and Northern Counties Railway, with lean-to extension to east. Now in use as a private dwelling. Pitched tiled roof with oversailing eaves and ruled-and-lined render to chimneystacks. Rock-faced limestone and rendered walls with stone and stucco dressings. Timber sash and replacement window. Original door opening has been moved.

Appraisal

This attractive station building is a fine example of nineteenth-century railway architecture. Although no longer in its original use, it is an important element of the surviving railway buildings in the complex. Its design is enlivened by contrasting stone and render, which make it a valuable contribution to the architectural heritage of the area.