Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage gable-fronted mausoleum, dated 1828, on a rectangular plan. Pitched (gable-fronted) roof with cross finial-topped concrete coping. Rendered walls with inscribed cut-limestone date stone ("1828"). Round-headed door opening approached by flight of three steps with tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surround centred on keystone framing rendered infill. Set in graveyard on an elevated site.

Appraisal

A mausoleum 'REPAIRED [1828] BY SIR W. BRABAZON BARt.' with a tablet reclaimed (1990) from the demolished Saint Mary's Church (Kilconduff) commemorating the same Sir William John Brabazon MP (1776-1840) as 'A TRUE PATRIOT ARDENTLY ATTACHED TO THE INTERESTS OF HIS COUNTY AND OF IRELAND'. The mausoleum houses the remains of several generations of the Brabazon family including Captain William Brabazon (1654-1742); George Brabazon (1720-80); and Sir Anthony Brabazon (1745-1803). NOTE: An adjoining "Triumphal Column" commemorates Patrick Corley (1815-75) 'who is said to have been a descendant of Lord Brabazon's agents' (ITA 1944).