--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey single-cell national school, dated 18--; extant 1898. Closed, 1972. In alternative use, 2002[?]. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on collared timber construction with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having concrete capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards retaining cast-iron downpipe. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with step threshold, and rendered surround with fittings now boarded up. Set in unkempt grounds on a slightly elevated site with piers to perimeter having lichen-covered cut-limestone chamfered capping.

Appraisal

A dishevelled national school erected to a standardised design for the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland (cf. 31301202) representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century architectural heritage of Contae Mhaigh Eo [south County Mayo]. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a national school making a pleasing visual statement in a mountainous setting overlooking Loch Measca [Lough Mask].