Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Convent of the Sisters of Mercy

Convent/nunnery

Nursing/convalescence home

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan eight-bay two-storey former convent, built in 1868 by founder Sister Mary Elizabeth Archbold, with two-bay gabled breakfront, three-bay extension to west and five-bay return and extension to rear. Now in use as a nursing home. Pitched slate roof with hipped slate roof to western extension. Rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots and remaining cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with sill course except for westernmost bay. Round-headed window openings set in arcading to ground floor of eastern bays containing replacement uPVC windows surmounted by circular panes of stained glass. Timber double sash windows to first floor within double-arched openings separated by stone colonnettes. Statue, rose window and metal cross finial to breakfront. Sash windows to rear. Segmental-headed recesses to western extension with segmental-headed timber sash windows. Serlian opening to main entrance. Replacement timber panelled double door surmounted by stained glass fanlight and stained glass round-headed sash sidelights. Set within its own grounds with religious statuary. Bounded to road by random coursed stone wall and modern railings.

Appraisal

Set within its own mature grounds this former convent was once at the heart of the religious congregation of Elphin. It still serves the community today as a nursing home. It is a well-maintained, well-proportioned and handsome structure, which is enlivened by a variety of window openings. The stained glass windows and statues to garden contribute an artistic appeal to the site.