Saint Joseph's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1894, comprising five-bays to nave. Pitched tiled roof, stone coping to gables with stone cross finials, eaves boards and corbels. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth, plat bands and eaves course. Crucifixion panel to entrance gable. Pointed-arched stained-glass windows with tooled stone surrounds and modern storm glazing. Pointed- and square-headed door openings containing timber panelled doors with stained-glass overlights to pointed-arched openings. Tooled stone surrounds with limestone steps. Single-cell nave with square-ended chancel wall. Freestanding cast-iron bell to south, erected in 1928. Grotto to west, erected 2000. Variety of grave markers to east. Site is bounded by concrete wall with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

St. Joseph's forms an important ecclesiastical group with the graveyard, grotto and bell. Though modest in character, the tooled limestone dressings the stained glass windows embellish the church. As a centre for religious worship, St. Joseph's is an important public building.