Architectural, Historical

The Bridewell

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former prison, built c.1820, now in use as a house, with 1940s garage to front. Hipped slate roof with cut stone chimneystack and carved cornice to eaves. Pebbledashed walls to front and side elevations with rendered quoins and plinth and smooth render to rear wall. Round-arched openings with replacement windows and tooled stone sills. Replacement timber panelled door with fanlight in east end of façade. Lunette windows to east gable with tooled stone surrounds and surviving security bars. Door to house within garage with tooled stone surround and fanlight with timber glazing bars. Vaulted ceilings and stone staircase to interior.

Appraisal

Although this building has been considerably altered there are surviving features which stand as evidence of its former use as a jail, such as the cast-iron bars to the lunette windows. The vaulted ceilings and stone staircase are notable interior features. Located in the Market Square among other prestigious buildings in the town, this building known as "The Old Bridewell Prison" is of historic and social importance to Castlerea.