Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Roman Catholic cemetery, established 1912, with upright and recumbent grave markers of varying materials and designs, dating from 1912 to the present day. Memorials depicting the Stations of the Cross throughout the cemetery. Single-storey stone gate lodge to north east side of cemetery adjacent to entrance gate. Site bounded by concrete wall with two entrances to north, comprising rock-faced piers with cut stone caps, one with 1912 date plaque. Cast-iron gates to gate piers flanked by railings surmounting stone plinth. Secondary gates have chamfered rock-faced piers with decorative ctone caps.

Appraisal

Established in the early-twentieth century, this cemetery remains a significant part of the social fabric of the area. The variety of designs found in the grave markers is significant in terms of artistic value. The site is further enhanced by the attractive piers, cast-iron gates and railings.