--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited two-bay three-storey smooth-rendered public house, built c. 1860. Hipped slate roof, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks on ridge, plain clay ridge tiles, half-round cast-iron gutters on painted timber fascia. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber casement windows, c. 1975. Painted timber traditional style pub fronts to north and east elevations c.1995, moulded pilasters flanking plate glass display windows, high stall risers, recessed entrance doorways, sign-written fascias with simple cornices and flanking consoles. Street fronted on both elevations.

Appraisal

This public house occupies a prominent corner site. Its massing and proportions are consistent with the surrounding townscape.