--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1830. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, uPVC gutters on eaves corbel course. Unpainted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling, straight V-jointed quoins to west. Square-headed window openings, painted reveals, painted masonry sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows. Semi-circular-headed door opening, painted reveal, painted timber door with four panels, sunburst fanlight over. Set back from street, garden bounded by painted smooth-rendered boundary wall with wrought-iron spiked rail curving to alleyway to west, two painted smooth-rendered gate posts with segmental caps, wrought-iron hooped gate accessing central path to entrance.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this nineteenth century house, one of a pair, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape in the village. The survival of original features and materials enhance the architectural form.