Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Double-span limestone former railway-over-river bridge, built c. 1890, no longer in use. Squared-and-snecked rubble stone walling, squared-and-snecked rubble stone abutments with ashlar stone raking copings, rock-faced string course at deck level. Segmental arches, rock-faced margined ashlar limestone voussoirs. Squared-and-snecked rubble stone pier and abutments, triangular cutwaters with pyramidal cap to east. Squared-and-snecked rubble stone parapets with rock-faced copings. Spans from north-south over Owengarve River. Weir to south, arch over mill stream to north.

Appraisal

This pleasing railway bridge exhibits well-executed straight-forward masonry construction which blends well with the surrounding landscape.