Architectural, Historical

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey rendered former constabulary barracks, built c. 1850, now in use as dwelling. Rectangular plan, single-storey flat-roofed entrance porch projecting from centre of south (front) elevation, two-storey flat-roofed extension to north-east. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, clay finials terminating ridge, painted roughcast corbelled chimneystack, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling to ground floor front elevation and east and west elevations, painted roughcast to first floor front elevation, painted quoins to first floor front elevation, first floor sill course to front elevation. Square-headed window openings, kneed-and-lugged surrounds, painted masonry sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows, tripartite to first floor. Square-headed door opening in porch, smooth-rendered kneed-and-lugged surround, timber door with eight raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight, two masonry steps. Flat-roofed smooth-rendered garage to north-west, gravelled forecourt, fronted by lawn to road to south, painted smooth-rendered masonry quadrant gate sweeps, painted masonry gate piers, chamfered corners, projecting plinths and gabled roll-top caps, steel gates.

Appraisal

This handsomely proportioned property, formerly a police barracks, retains its original form, fabric and character. Its symmetrical composition with its unusually wide first floor windows and elaboratley rendered window and door surrounds combine to form a harmonious front elevation.