Station master's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey stone station master's house, built c. 1875, now derelict. Single-storey extensions to north and south. Hipped slate main roof, pitched to extension, clay ridge and hip tiles, ashlar limestone corbelled chimneystack with yellow clay pots, rainwater goods missing, painted timber fascias on rafter ends. Squared-and-snecked limestone walling. Square-headed window openings, dressed ashlar surrounds with key stones, limestone sills, one-over-one timber sash windows (mainly missing). Square-headed door opening set below blind oculus and remains of semi-circular canopy, dressed ashlar limestone surround, timber door missing. Window panelling survives in interior. Fronts onto stone flagged platform to railway track. Coursed rubble limestone boundary wall between station house and goods shed to north.

Appraisal

This railway station house, while now disused and in a state of dereliction, retains a great deal of its original form and character. The limestone stonework is of a high quality in both the building and platform construction. Along with the adjacent and equally well-built goods shed to the south, the station house provides a reminder of the busy rail network which spread across Ireland in the nineteenth century.