Court house

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached three-bay two-storey court house, built 1817, renovated and flat flat-roofed entrance porch added to front in 1927. Currently under refurbishment. U-plan hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks to ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods over exposed rafter ends. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with punch-dressed block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings with moulded stucco architraves to front. Entrance door to porch flanked by paired stucco pilasters having recessed panels and plain scrolled brackets, flat panel above door. Square-headed windows with replacement timber casements. Metal multiple-pane windows to south-east elevation. Square-headed timber panelled double door to porch set within segmental-headed recess. Interior having timber panelled doors with glazed upper panels to porch. Terrazzo flooring to entrance hall. Running-mould cornice to entrance hall with open staircase up to first floor having wrought-iron railings and timber handrail. Three-bay courtroom with decorative plaster to ceiling, timber panelling to south-west, open stairs with wrought-iron and timber panelling guarding at first floor to north-west. Opens directly on to street, with smooth rendered boundary wall to south-east having pedestrian entrance door with block-and-start surround and timber door. Random-coursed rubble stone boundary walls to north-west encloses rear yard and bridewell.

Appraisal

A fine early ninteenth century building, that occupies an eyecatching site in the streetscape. Though renovated and extended with a porch addition in the early twentieth century, it retains much of its early fabric and character. As an important civic building, it is of social heritage interest and forms an integral part of the urban landscape that makes up the Main Street, making a valuable contribution to the historic character of the town. The bridewell was added in 1833 and contributes the courthouse's context and setting.