Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social

--/--/--

Description

Detached Tudor Revival three-bay two-storey house with canted central entrance bay, built c.1810, extended to rear in 1846. Now in ruins. Roof no longer extant. Render over stone construction, with ashlar dressings. Square-headed openings with ashlar transoms and mullions.

Appraisal

A nineteenth century country house that was burnt in the early 1920s and is now a ruin. Built by the Earls of Lanesborough, the house occupies a picturesque setting, close to the lakes and surroundeded to the north, west, and east by Quivvy Wood. The original house was extended in the 1840s by Henry Cavendish Bulter. The importance and scale of the estate is indicated on historic maps by the related structures that are marked, including a yacht house, boat house, boat slips, a landing place, an engine house, various outbuildings, icehouse, and a walled garden. Though now in ruins, it retains much of its historic character and form.