--/--/--

Description

Double-arch limestone road bridge, built c.1800, over River Erne. Roughly squared and coursed spandrels, partly rebuilt to north-west side. U-cutwaters to north-west elevation and V-cutwater to south-east elevation. Cut stone voussoirs to segmental arches and rubble stone barrel. Square rubble stone parapet with replacement concrete half-barrel coping. Rubble limestone wing walls.

Appraisal

A road bridge of balanced design, robustly built in good-quality stone masonry, and distinguished by stone cutwaters. The bridge is an example of a type constructed by the Board of Works as part of arterial drainage schemes in the nineteenth century, particularly numerous in the lakeland counties, whereby river channels were narrowed and deepened to reduce flooding and improve the quality of agricultural land. The bridge is of considerable technical interest and makes an important contribution to the architectural character of the landscape setting and to the civil engineering heritage of Co Cavan.