Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone estate road bridge, built 1801, spanning tributary river to Lough Corawaddy. Coursed-random rubble stone spandrels and parapet with recent Scotch coping and ashlar name plaque reading ‘Sarah Bridge 1801’, all with recent strap pointing. Segmental arch with regular V-jointed ashlar voussoirs and cement-grouted rubble-stone soffit. Random rubble abutments with recent concrete repairs. Sweeping random rubble stone wing walls. Gravel-surfaced deck.

Appraisal

A picturesque bridge built as part of the demesne landscape of Cabra Castle, most probably named after Sarah Pratt, wife of the owner of the castle at the time it was built. The bridge originally led to a walled garden to the north-east. A footbridge, no longer extant, was located further to the east and also connected to the walled garden. Forming part of the woodland park, the bridge retains its amenity value and contributes to a better understanding of the experience of demesne landscapes in the past. It is an integral part of the demesne design that gives strong definition to the character of the large-scale designed landscape.