Artistic, Social, Technical

Filling pump/station

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding disused petrol pump, dated c.1950. Rounded steel body surmounted by raised, rounded sign base, metal ‘Gilbarco’ emblem above rounded glass display panel with fuel gauge and dials to interior denominated in gallons and pounds. Steel handle and metal sign reading, 'GLASS MUST BE / FULL BEFORE AND / AFTER DELIVERY' set to glass bulb on metal base and attached to pump body with circular emblem inscribed 'GILBARCO / MADE IN / ENGLAND'. Set at rural crossroads on concrete plinth with later petrol pump c.1980 to front of disused building, c.1960.

Appraisal

Situated at a junction of roads to Granard, Kilnaleck and Ballyjamesduff, this early petrol pump displays insignias of Gilbarco, an English company established in the nineteenth century which produced innovative petrol technology and pumps in the early twentieth century. A rare survivor of mid twentieth century motoring heritage, this pump is a physical record of the early period of motor transport in rural Ireland. Its location at a prominent crossroads contributes significantly to the distinctiveness of the local area.