--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Gothic Revival Church of Ireland church, built 1862, with three-bay nave, gabled chancel with vestry as smaller gable set into south side, two-stage entrance tower with spire attached to south-west. Now disused. Steeply pitched slate roof to nave and porch with clay ridge tiles, lead-roll hips to slated spire, raised barge copings with limestone finials and moulded kneelers. Cast-iron rainwater goods with squared limestone drains. Coursed random rubble rubble walls battered at base, smooth dressed limestone quoins. Square-profile tower with battered base flanked by buttresses with gablet heads, stone broaches to corners form transition to chamfered upper stage, slated spire stands on louvred octagonal base with trefoil faces over sloped ashlar weatherings. Pointed paired and triple lancet openings with chamfered smooth ashlar surrounds to nave and vestry with leaded lattice stained-glass windows. Graduated triple lancet to west gable. Pointed arch stone tracery window to chancel composed of three multiple-foil roundels over four trefoil-headed lights, all having latticed sleaded glazing with margin. Pointed arch door opening to tower with chamfered ashlar surround and relieving arch, original timber sheeted door and ornate cast-iron scrolled hinges. Tudor arch timber sheeted door to vestry. Set within graveyard, bounded by random rubble walls with dressed limestone posts and forged gate.

Appraisal

A small but exquisitely detailed rural church, designed by Welland & Gillespie, architects to the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, and comparable in many details to St John’s Church in Cloverhill. Remarkably it retains nearly all its original materials, including an elaborate east window and unusually integrated vestry. The tower is an interesting design, with unusual angles that form an intriguing aesthetic. The church and site make a strong contribution to the surrounding rural landscape and to the church architecture of the county.