--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Gothic Revival single-cell Church of Ireland church, built 1789, having three-bay nave with doorcase to west gable removed, incorporating fabric of earlier building. Now derelict. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles and limestone barge coping. Chimneystack to eaves of northern side, cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared limestone eaves course returning as kneeler to gable ends. Ruled-and-lined render over rubble stone walls. Plaque over west door inscribed ‘THIS CHURCH WAS / BUILT CHIEFLY AT THE / EXPENCE OF WILLIAM / GORE OF WOODFORD / ESQ IN THE YEAR / 1789’. Pointed twin-light timber tracery windows to south side having with multiple-pane glazing. North side unfenestrated. Tracery window to east gable facing road having triple-lights with cusped heads and stained glass, all having limestone surrounds, sills, and concave-profile hood mouldings. Timber louvres at high level to chancel gable. Square-headed door opening to west elevation, with limestone lintel and chamfered surrounds. Interior having central aisle with tiled floor, timber partitions and doors. Set within graveyard bounded by roughcast rendered boundary walls flanking forged gate.

Appraisal

A Church of Ireland church, built in the mid eighteenth century under the patronage of William Gore of Woodford, with displaying unusual features, particularly the unfenestrated north elevation and small scale entrance. The Gothic Revival windows are later features which probably date to the early nineteenth century, and are typical of the work of the Board of First Fruits. Though now in poor condition, the church and graveyard continue to make a significant contribution to the historic character of the surrouding rural landscape.