--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1840, having extension to the rear. Possibly in use as an R.I.C. barracks c. 1860 and possibly later in use as a hotel. Altered c. 1900; now out of use. Pitched artificial slate roof (fibre cement) with metal rooflights to front pitch (north-east) and having smooth rendered chimneystacks to either gable end (north-west and south-east) with stepped stringcourses. Wrought-iron brackets to eaves supporting replacement rainwater goods; some remaining cast-iron downpipes. Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth, and have render block-and-start quoins to the corners at either end. Square-headed window openings with moulded architrave surrounds with keystone detail, six-over-six pane horned timber sliding sash windows with margin glazing pattern, and with continuous sill courses at first and second floor level. Decorative fielded lozenge/diamond motifs to keystones of window surrounds at ground floor level; paired window openings to the north-west side of doorway at ground floor level. Square-headed door opening having moulded architrave surround with keystone having fielded lozenge/diamond motif, plinth blocks, replacement timber door, and plain overlight. Road-fronted to the south-east of the centre of Mountcharles. Laneway to the north-west gable end giving access to the rear.

Appraisal

This substantial building has a commanding presence in the streetscape of Mountcharles, and retains its early form and character. Its integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its salient fabric, including timber sliding sash windows (which may have been added c. 1900), while the extensive render decorative, particularly to the openings, enlivens the front elevation and adds decorative interest to the main facade. The form and scale of this building suggests that it may have been originally built for a purpose other than as a domestic dwelling, perhaps as a hotel. This building may have been in use as a ‘police barracks’ c. 1860 (Valuation Office map) before being replaced by the present Garda Station in the town c. 1880. This fine building, although now disused, is an important element of the streetscape of Mountcharles, creating a focal point to the south-east of the town centre, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the town.