--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1800, having integral single-bay outbuilding attached to the north end of the main elevation (west). Formerly also in use as a grocery shop (closed c. 1950); now out of use. Pitched natural slate roof having red clay roll ridge tiles, cement rendered chimneystack (offset to the south side of centre) cement rendered chimney stack, limewashed projecting brick eaves course, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Limewashed roughcast rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills and with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window at ground floor level (south end of main elevation) and with two-over-two pane timber sash windows at first floor level. Square-headed door openings to the central bay and end bay to the north having stone plinth blocks to base, and timber sheeted doors. Square-headed loading bay to the north end bay at first floor level having timber sheeted floor. Road-fronted to the north of the centre of Pettigoe.

Appraisal

Located in the oldest part of the picturesque town of Pettigoe, this modest but appealing building retains its early character and form. Although now out of use, its architectural integrity is enhanced by the retention of its early fabric including timber sliding sash windows, battened timber doors and natural slate roof. Although well-proportioned with a symmetrical layout to the openings to the main elevation, this building has quite a vernacular appearance on account of the rubble stone construction and the plain limewashed walls. This impression is reinforced by the presence of the attached two-storey outbuilding/storage to the north end of the building under the same roofline as the living accommodation to the south end. This building was formerly in use as a grocery shop from c. 1890 until 1950. Apparently chickens were kept in the storage area to the north end at first floor level and the eggs sold in the shop below (local information). This building is an integral element of the built heritage and social history of Pettigoe. Sensitively restored, this building would make a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape to the north end of Pettigoe.