--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch to front. Modern single-storey extensions to rear. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks with stepped cornices to gables. Whitewashed random rubble walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement door. Concrete and gravel yard to front of property. Modern single-storey house adjoining to south. Detached single-storey outbuilding to north comprising of pitched corrugated metal roof and whitewashed random rubble walls. Located to south-east of Carndonagh.

Appraisal

Despite loss of original fenestration, this is a well maintained thatched vernacular house. A good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country but now becoming increasingly rare. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch details to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.