--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey over basement houses, built c.1820. M-profile hipped slate roofs with yellow brick chimneystacks having clay chimney pots, some terracotta ridge tiles and yellow brick parapet having granite coping. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to walls with masonry plinth course over rendered basement walls. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to south-west elevation. Square-headed window openings having raised render reveals, masonry sills, six-over-six pane and two-over-two pane timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings to front (south-east) elevation, having moulded masonry surrounds with carved pilasters and scrolled consoles, cobweb fanlights, and timber panelled doors. Granite platforms bridging basement area having cast-iron bootscrapes, and granite steps flanked by wrought-iron railings on granite plinths. Wrought-iron railings dividing front gardens, having cast-iron pedestrian gates with matching railings on rendered plinths having granite copings to front boundary.

Appraisal

This fine terrace adheres to a building tradition which is typical of well designed suburban housing in Dublin city in the first part of the nineteenth century. The shared fenestration alignment and parapet height provide a pleasing sense of continuity, while the well-executed and maintained doorcases provide decorative interest and enliven the façade. The fanlights are particularly eyecatching. South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century, with residential development continuing westwards from the 1860s as the sale of several suburban estates made building land available. This terrace was constructed in the early nineteenth century, and contrasts with the predominantly late Victorian terraces in the area.