Architectural, Historical

Portobello Barracks

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay double-height barrack building, built c.1870. Pitched slate roof having raised timber vent, red brick chimneystack and render coping. Red brick laid in English bond to walls. Square-headed window openings having six-over-six pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows, some with steel bars. Square-headed door openings to front (west) elevation and rear (east) elevations, having timber battened doors and overlights. Set on render plinth with granite kerbing.

Appraisal

Portobello Barracks was constructed at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a cavalry barracks. It was taken over by Irish troops in 1922, and became the Headquarters of the National Army, under the leadership of Michael Collins. In 1952 it was renamed after Cathal Brugha, Chief of Staff of the Irish Republican Army during the War of Independence, and Minister for Defence in the first Dáil. The form and scale of this building make it an interesting contributor to the barracks complex, which is dominated by large ranges. The retention of historic features, including timber framed windows, adds to its traditional character.