Embassy

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former house over basement, rebuilt c. 1840, with arcaded ashlar granite ground floor and single and two-storey additions to rear. Now in use as diplomatic offices. Replacement saltbox-profile artificial slate roof behind parapet with corbelled painted rendered banding and parapet gutters; rendered painted chimneystacks to party walls with replacement terracotta pots; replacement uPVC downpipe. Flemish bond brick walling to upper floors and band-rusticated ashlar granite to ground floor, and having painted rendered walling to basement with projecting rendered stringcourse. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with patent reveals, painted masonry sills to second floor, and continuous granite sill course to first floor. Ground floor windows recessed in round-headed openings, having plain ashlar walling surrounding, and projecting granite sills. Replacement timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, six-over-six pane to ground and top floors and nine-over-nine pane to first floor. Round-headed door opening to one end of facade having pro-style fluted Doric doorcase with plain entablature, decorative leaded fanlight and eight-panel timber door with painted rendered reveals. Replacement concrete entrance platform with cast-iron boot-scrape, wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron corner-posts over moulded granite plinth framing entrance and basement area. Abutted by similarly dated houses to west and recent Georgian-style reproduction facade to east.

Appraisal

An elegant early Victorian house displaying well-balanced proportions and a fine rusticated granite ground floor, all well maintained to present an original aspect. Original fenestration and features are retained, including the open basement and elegant cast-iron railings. Situated within a fine, varied streetscape, No. 35 makes a strong contribution to the architectural quality of Molesworth Street.