Fountain

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan fountain, built c. 1885, comprising curved granite perimeter walls with hammered finish over projecting plinth with integrated projecting coping. Central patinated bronze fountain of bulrushes mounted on round masonry plinth. Located within Saint Stephen's Green, positioned to west of centre, with matching fountain to east, each having pagoda to backdrop and forming part of central parterre.

Appraisal

One of a pair of round granite fountains forming part of the central parterre in St. Stephen's Green. The simple form is enlivened by a coloured bronze bulrushes and water lilies water spouts. Installed during the late nineteenth century, it continues to serve as both an attractive visual feature within the park, but also as an informal meeting point. The fountains successfully combine Victorian sculpture and engineering, contributing to the late nineteenth-century character of the park.