Fountain

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan fountain, built c. 1885, comprising curved granite perimeter walls with hammered finish over projecting plinth with integrated projecting coping. Central patinated bronze water spout of bulrushes and lilies concealing fountain jets. Located within St. Stephen's Green park, one of pair and sited at on east side of central parterre, having pagoda to eastern backdrop, with corresponding fountain to west.

Appraisal

One of a pair of round granite fountains of elegant design that form an integral part of the central parterre of St. Stephen's Green. The simple form is enlivened with a coloured bronze bulrushes and water lilies water spouts. Installed during the late nineteenth century, the fountains continue to serve as both an attractive visual feature within the picturesque park, but also as informal meeting points. The fountains successfully combine Victorian sculpture and engineering, contributing to the late nineteenth-century character of the park.