Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial to Countess Markievicz, dated 1954, comprising bronze bust mounted on tall square-plan granite plinth inscribed with carved painted lettering. Figure of Markievicz depicted in uniform of Irish Citizen army. Plinth north face inscribed 'Constance Markievicz Major Irish Citizen Army 1916'. East face inscribed 'A Valiant woman who fought for Ireland in 1916'. West face inscribed 'Bean chróga a throid ar son na hÉireann i 1916.' Facing north, located on grass verge with backdrop of shrubbery on south side of parterre in centre of Saint Stephen's Green park.

Appraisal

A bronze bust of Countess Constance Markievicz, dated 1954 by stone sculptor Séamus Murphy. It was unveiled on Easter Monday 1956 and is located in the central parterre of St. Stephen's Green. Countess Markievicz (1868-1927) was a suffragette, socialist, politician and leading figure in the nationalist movement. During the 1916 Rising she was second in command to Michael Mallin at St. Stephen's Green, and here she took control of trench digging. She was one of the first women to be elected to a parliament or made minister, being Minister for Labour in 1919.