Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Church of Ireland rectory with dormer attic, built 1890, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting end bay; single-bay (west) or two-bay (east) two-storey side elevations. Occupied, 1911. Renovated, 2008-9, producing present composition. Replacement hipped and pitched slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks on rendered bases having "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth. Camber-headed central door opening approached by flight of three tiled steps with concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers below overlight. Square-headed (west) or camber-headed (east) window openings with moulded rendered sill courses, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Tullow Church (Tullow).

Appraisal

A rectory representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartment" or reception room defined by a polygonal bay window. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original or sympathetically replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a rectory having long-standing connections with the Tullow parish Church of Ireland clergy including Reverend George Wallis Newport Clark (1859-1934), 'Clerk in Holy Orders' (NA 1911).