Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Saint Nicholas's Catholic Church

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone memorial, erected c.1890. Comprises stepped cut limestone base with sloping copings and carved motifs, tapering pedestal with inscribed stone plaque to west face, square shaft with carved figure sited in recess and flanked by Ionic engaged columns topped by tented profile cornice, with chamfered cornered obelisk above, topped with carved ringed cross.

Appraisal

This memorial is raised above the random rubble stone walls of the graveyard to Chapel Street, giving it a prominent and very visible position which attests to the high regard in which the person the memorial is dedicated to was held. Sitting within the graveyard of the long lost Saint Nicholas's Catholic Church, the memorial is important to the historical heritage of Dunmore and also to the artistic heritage of the area as it is a fine example of late nineteenth-century stone carving.